-15% on orders above 35€

Data protection

Table of Contents

General

The following is responsible for the collection, use and processing of personal data:

| DSTRCT | e.U.
Hlawkagasse 10/6
A-1100 Vienna

Email: contact@dstrct.eu

The | DSTRCT | e.U is obliged to protect your data. With this data protection declaration we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data and how you can obtain information about the data stored about you.

data protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 11.08.2020) in order to be able to offer you in accordance with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

| DSTRCT | Online shop

Our online shop uses the Shopify Inc. (“Shopify”) platform. When you place an order in our shop, you consent to the storage and processing of your personal data by Shopify. To do this, your personal data is forwarded to the Shopify data center in the United States and processed. This storage and processing of the data takes place for the purpose of supporting and processing your orders, your authentication, the processing of payment transactions and the improvement of Shopify's services. For more information on Shopify's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, see:

https://help.shopify.com/de/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR/GDPR-Shopify

Storage of personal data

Type of personal data

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural or legal person. The | DSTRCT | e.U collects the following personal data:

  • Name Address
  • If necessary: company
  • Email address or phone number
  • Possibly. Articles in shopping cart
  • Purpose and scope of storage
  • Buyer's payment information

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting an order via the online shop, delivery of the newsletter, to improve the website or comments in the blog, are used by us together with the time and the IP address only for the specified purpose (e.g. contract processing, service provision or billing), stored securely and not passed on to third parties. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with our customers.

We therefore only use the personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by email - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Right to object

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO takes place to object; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The person responsible will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data relating to you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you have the option, in connection with the use of information society services, to exercise your right of objection by means of automated processes that use technical specifications.

You also have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with. Art. 89 Para. 1 GDPR takes place to contradict this.

Your right of objection can be limited to the extent that it is likely to make the realization of the research or statistical purposes impossible or seriously impaired and the restriction is necessary for the fulfillment of the research or statistical purposes.

The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility of objection on the part of the visitor.

Right to withdraw the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation.

Payments in the online shop

If you pay for your order in our online shop, you agree to the collection and processing of your order data for the purpose of payment processing by the relevant payment service provider (e.g. Paypal, Shopify Payments or Stripe, Klarna, ApplePay, GPay, ShopPay).

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass this data on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser sends the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings that you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Surname: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152121389828-9
Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry Date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website in different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?

The so-called “cookie guidelines” have existed since 2009. It states that the saving of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments from the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) basically the following rights to:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ Find.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The analysis of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 Paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website. For the European area, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With Google Maps we can show you locations better and thus adapt our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers. Here we want to go into more detail about what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Maps?

Google Maps is an internet map service from Google. With Google Maps you can search for exact locations of cities, attractions, accommodations or companies online using a PC, tablet or app. If companies are represented on Google My Business, additional information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. In order to show how to get there, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the earth's surface as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very precise representations are possible.

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?

All of our efforts on this page are aimed at providing you with a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about specific locations (e.g. whether your specified address has been found). For us, the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

What data is saved by Google Maps?

In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its full service, the company must record and save data from you. This includes the search terms entered, your IP address and also the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also saved. However, this data storage takes place on the Google Maps website. We can only inform you about this, but we cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google places at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google uses this data primarily to optimize its own services and to provide you with individual, personalized advertising.

How long and where is the data stored?

The Google servers are located in data centers around the world. Most of the servers are located in America, however. For this reason, your data is also increasingly stored in the USA. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Google distributes the data on various data carriers. This means that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against any attempts at manipulation. Each data center also has special emergency programs. If, for example, there are problems with the Google hardware or a natural disaster paralyzes the servers, the data will still be pretty much protected.

Google stores some data for a specified period of time. For other data, Google only offers the option of manually deleting them. The company also anonymizes information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months, respectively.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

With the automatic deletion function of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information on location determination and web / app activity - depending on your decision - is stored for either 3 or 18 months and then deleted. In addition, you can manually delete this data from the history at any time via the Google account. If you want to completely prevent your location from being recorded, you must pause the "Web and app activity" section in your Google account. Click Data & Personalization, then click the Activity Settings option. Here you can turn the activities on or off.

You can also deactivate, delete or manage individual cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you are using, this always works a little differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow it.

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. If you want to find out more about data processing by Google, we recommend the company's own data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) from the American company Google Inc. on our website. For the European region, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. With the help of the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better tailor our website and our service to your needs. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that is used to analyze the traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you carry out on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behavior. These reports can include the following:

  • Target group reports: With target group reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.
  • Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.
  • Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how we can get more people excited about our service.
  • Behavioral Reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which route you take on our site and which links you click.
  • Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you carry out a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being a pure website visitor to being a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of these reports we can find out more about how our marketing measures are received by you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.
  • Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that interested people can find it more easily on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also help us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

Which data is saved by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is saved together with this user ID. This is the only way to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles.

Your interactions on our website are measured through identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs. Interactions are all types of actions that you carry out on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated by Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on any Google Analytics data unless we as the website operator approve it. Exceptions may be made if required by law.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heat maps. Via heatmaps you can see exactly those areas that you click on. That way we get information about where you are on our site.

Session duration: Google defines session duration as the time that you spend on our site without leaving the site. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate Bounce rate: We are talking about a jump if you only view one page on our website and then leave our website again.

Account creation: When you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that it cannot be clearly assigned.

Location: The country and your approximate location can be determined via the IP address. This process is also known as IP location determination.

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or us are of course also interested in which website or which advertising you came to our site.

Further data are contact details, any ratings, the playing of media (e.g. when you play a video on our site), the sharing of content via social media or adding to your favorites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general guide to data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has distributed your servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google remains low.

A standard retention period for your user data of 26 months is set for Google Analytics. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five options for this:

  • Deletion after 14 months
  • Deletion after 26 months
  • Deletion after 38 months
  • Deletion after 50 months
  • No automatic deletion

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data which is linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the data protection law of the European Union, you have the right to receive information about your data, to update it, to delete it or to restrict it. With the help of the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), you prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download the browser add-on under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de download and install. Please note that this add-on only deactivates data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (independent of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=121389828. We hope we have been able to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Facebook-Pixel data protection declaration

We use the Facebook pixel from Facebook on our website. We have implemented a code for this on our website. The Facebook pixel is an excerpt from JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions with which Facebook can track your user actions, provided you have come to our website via Facebook ads. For example, if you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and saves your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to compare your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with the data in your Facebook account. Then Facebook deletes this data again. The data collected is anonymous and cannot be viewed by us and can only be used in the context of advertising. If you are a Facebook user yourself and are logged in, your visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We want to show our services and products only to those people who are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. In this way, Facebook users (provided they have allowed personalized advertising) see appropriate advertising. Furthermore, Facebook uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

In the following we show you the cookies that were set on a test page by integrating Facebook pixels. Please note that these are only sample cookies. Different cookies are set depending on the interaction on our website.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen change yourself. If you are not a Facebook user, you can go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ basically manage your usage-based online advertising. There you have the option of deactivating or activating providers.

If you want to learn more about Facebook's data protection, we recommend that you read the company's own data guidelines https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Newsletter data protection declaration

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We only use the data stored when registering for the newsletter for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google AdSense privacy policy

We use Google AdSense on this website. This is an advertising program from Google Inc. In Europe, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With Google AdSense we can display advertisements on this website that match our topic. In this way we offer you advertisements that ideally represent real added value for you. In the course of this data protection declaration about Google AdSense, we explain to you why we use Google AdSense on our website, which of your data is processed and stored and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google AdSense?

The Google AdSense advertising program has been around since 2003. In contrast to Google Ads (formerly: Google AdWords), you cannot advertise yourself here. Ads are displayed on websites such as ours via Google AdSense. The biggest advantage of this advertising service compared to some others is that Google AdSense only shows you ads that match our content. Google has its own algorithm that calculates which advertisements you will see. Of course, we only want to offer you advertising that interests you and offers you added value. Based on your interests or your user behavior and on the basis of our offer, Google checks which advertisements are suitable for our website and for our users. At this point we would like to mention that we are not responsible for the selection of advertisements. We only offer advertising space on our website. The selection of the displayed advertising is made by Google. Since August 2013, the displays have also been adapted to the respective user interface. That means, regardless of whether you visit our website from your smartphone, PC or laptop, the displays adapt to your device.

Why do we use Google AdSense on our website?

Running a high quality website takes a lot of dedication and effort. Basically, we're never finished working on our website. We always try to maintain our site and keep it as up-to-date as possible. Of course, we also want to achieve economic success with this work. That's why we decided to use advertisements as a source of income. The most important thing for us, however, is not to disturb your visit to our website with these advertisements. With the help of Google AdSense, you will only be offered advertising that matches our topics and your interests.

Similar to Google indexing for a website, a bot examines the corresponding content and the corresponding offers on our website. The content of the advertisements is then adjusted and presented on the website. In addition to the content-related overlaps between the ad and the website, AdSense also supports interest-based targeting. This means that Google also uses your data to offer advertising tailored to you. In this way you receive advertising that ideally offers you real added value and we have a higher chance of earning a little something.

What data is stored by Google AdSense?

Cookies are used, among other things, so that Google AdSense can display tailored, customized advertising. Cookies are small text files that store certain information on your computer.

In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. It should be noted, however, that Google regards data such as “pseudonymous cookie IDs” (name or other identification feature is replaced by a pseudonym) or IP addresses as non-personally identifiable information. However, within the framework of the GDPR, this data can be considered personal data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression (this is always the case when you see an ad), every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google AdSense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

As part of AdSense, third-party providers may be able to place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to save data that they receive through the provision of advertisements on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that analyze the log file and record the log file. This analysis enables a statistical evaluation for online marketing.

Google can use these cookies to collect certain information about your user behavior on our website. These include:

  • Information on how to deal with an ad (clicks, impressions, mouse movements)
  • Information as to whether an advertisement has already appeared in your browser at an earlier point in time. This data will help prevent you from seeing an ad more often.

In doing so, Google analyzes and evaluates the data on the advertising material displayed and your IP address. Google uses the data primarily to measure the effectiveness of an ad and to improve the advertising offer. This data is not linked to personal data that Google may have about you via other Google services.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google records your IP address and various activities that you carry out on the website. Cookies store this information about the interactions on our website. According to Google, the company collects and stores the information provided in a secure manner on Google's in-house servers in the USA.

If you do not have a Google account or are not logged in, Google usually saves the collected data with a unique identifier (ID) on your browser. The unique IDs stored in cookies are used, for example, to ensure personalized advertising. If you are signed in to a Google account, Google can also collect personal data.

You can delete some of the data that Google stores at any time (see next section). Much of the information stored in cookies is automatically deleted after a certain period of time. However, there is also data that Google stores over a longer period of time. This is the case if Google has to store certain data for an indefinite, longer period of time for economic or legal reasons.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the option of deleting or deactivating cookies that are on your computer. How exactly this works depends on your browser.

Here you can find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in on https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 all "advertising cookies" are also deactivated. Please note that by deactivating these cookies you will not prevent the advertisements, only the personalized advertisements.

If you have a Google account, you can go to the website https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated Deactivate personalized advertising. Here, too, you will continue to see ads, but these are no longer tailored to your interests. Still, the ads will be displayed based on a few factors such as your location, browser type, and the search terms used.

You can see which data Google basically collects and what they use this data for https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ read up.

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. We want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use conversion tracking from Google Inc. on our website. In Europe, however, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can better adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs. In the following article we want to go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, which data is saved and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google Ads Conversion Tracking?

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system of Google Inc. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online area, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get a precise overview of the cost-benefit factor of our promotions. That's why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

But what exactly is a conversion? A conversion occurs when you change from a purely interested website visitor to an active visitor. This always happens when you click on our ad and then perform another action, such as visiting our website. With the conversion tracking tool from Google we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are being purchased, services are being used or whether users have registered for our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads conversion tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites. The aim is that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool, we can see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then convert. This data allows us to calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. Furthermore, with the help of the data obtained, we can make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

What data is saved by Google Ads conversion tracking?

We have integrated a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website in order to be able to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the "Conversion" cookie from a Google domain is saved on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that save information on your computer.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you are surfing our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will recognize that you have found us via our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read out and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. Google Ads conversion tracking can be refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For advertisements that Google shows in different places on the web, cookies with the name “__gads” or “_gac” may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information has been saved by analytics.js with the _gac cookie. The cookie saves this data as soon as you visit one of our pages for which Google Ads automatic tagging has been set up. In contrast to cookies that are set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We get a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we find out the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we can see which advertising measures were well received.

How long and where is the data stored?

At this point we want to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the collected data. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies with the name "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in connection with Google Analytics) have an expiration date of 3 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option not to participate in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie via your browser, you block conversion tracking. In this case you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. This works a little differently for each browser. Here you can find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in on https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 all "advertising cookies" are also deactivated. Please note that by deactivating these cookies you will not prevent the advertisements, only the personalized advertisements.

By being certified for the American-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, the American group Google LLC must comply with the data protection laws applicable in the EU. If you would like to find out more about data protection at Google, we recommend the general data protection declaration from Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Embedded social media elements data protection declaration

We integrate elements of social media services on our website in order to display images, videos and texts.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook privacy policy

We use selected tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. With the help of these tools we can offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer. In the following we provide an overview of the various Facebook tools, which data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

What are Facebook tools?

In addition to many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is the official name of Facebook. But since the term is hardly known, we decided to call them just Facebook tools. These include:

  • Facebook pixel
  • social plug-ins (such as the "Like" or "Share" button)
  • APIs (programming interface)
  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)
  • Platform integrations
  • Plugins
  • Codes
  • Specifications
  • Documentation
  • Technologies and services

These tools enable Facebook to expand its services and to receive information about user activities outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, in order to be able to show users appropriate advertising, Facebook needs information about people's wishes and needs. Information about user behavior (and contact details) is made available to the company on our website. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people the right advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable customized advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behavior on our website “event data”. These are also used for measurement and analysis services. In this way Facebook can create “campaign reports” on our behalf about the impact of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, analyzes give us a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. This enables us to optimize your user experience on our website with some of these tools. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

Which data are saved by Facebook tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to compare the data with the data it has about you (if you are a Facebook member). So-called “hashing” takes place before customer data is transmitted to Facebook. This means that any large data set is transformed into a character string. This is also used to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact details, "event data" are also transmitted. "Event data" means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which sub-pages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally obliged to do so. "Event data" can also be linked to contact details. This enables Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the above-mentioned comparison process, Facebook will delete the contact details again.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimized way, Facebook only uses the event data if this has been combined with other data (which were recorded by Facebook in another way). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transferred to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, a different number of cookies will be created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools, we go into more detail on individual Facebook cookies. You can also find general information about the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

In principle, Facebook stores data until it is no longer required for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers all over the world where its data is stored. However, after it has been compared with your own user data, customer data is deleted within 48 hours.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, portability and deletion of your data.

The data will only be completely deleted if you completely delete your Facebook account. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) On the right side of Facebook, click Settings.

2) Then click on "Your Facebook information" in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and Deletion”.

4) Now select "Delete account" and then click on "Next and delete account"

5) Now enter your password, click on "Next" and then on "Delete account"

The storage of the data that Facebook receives via our site takes place, among other things, via cookies (e.g. with social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on the browser you are using, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow it.

Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We hope we have brought you the most important information about the use and data processing by the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data guidelines on https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Instagram privacy policy

We have built in Instagram functions on our website. Instagram is a social media platform owned by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is a Facebook product. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. When you visit our website that has an Instagram function integrated, data is transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will thus be processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following we would like to give you a more detailed insight into why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control the data processing. Since Instagram belongs to Facebook Inc., we obtain our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Facebook data guidelines themselves on the other.

What is Instagram

Instagram is one of the most famous social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos to “Insta” (as many of the users casually call the platform), edit them with various filters and also distribute them on other social networks. And if you don't want to be active yourself, you can just follow other interesting users.

Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is the social media platform that has really gone through the roof in recent years. And of course we have reacted to this boom too. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That is why a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. Thanks to the embedded Instagram functions, we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be used for personalized advertising on Facebook. Our advertisements only get to people who are really interested in our products or services.

Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarized statistics and thus more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not personally identify you.

What data does Instagram store?

If you come across one of our pages that has Instagram functions (such as Instagram images or plug-ins) installed, your browser automatically connects to Instagram's servers. In doing so, data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. Regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements that you see and how you use our offer. The date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also saved. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram saves significantly more data about you.

Facebook differentiates between customer data and event data. We assume this is exactly the case with Instagram. Customer data are, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram if it has been "hashed" beforehand. Hashing means that a data record is converted into a character string. This allows you to encrypt the contact details. In addition, the "event data" mentioned above are also transmitted. Facebook - and consequently Instagram - understands “event data” to mean data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The contact details collected are compared with the data Instagram already has about you.

The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing on Instagram works the same as on Facebook. That means: if you have an Instagram account or www.instagram.com have visited, Instagram has set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be deleted or anonymized after 90 days at the latest (after comparison). Although we have dealt intensively with data processing by Instagram, we cannot say exactly which data Instagram collects and stores.

In the following we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an Insta picture). Our test assumes that you do not have an Instagram account. If you are logged in to Instagram, significantly more cookies will of course be set in your browser.

How long and where is the data stored?

Instagram shares the information received between the Facebook companies with external partners and with people you connect with worldwide. The data processing takes place in compliance with our own data guidelines. For security reasons, among other things, your data is distributed on Facebook servers around the world. Most of these servers are in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, portability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in the Instagram settings. If you want to completely erase your data on Instagram, you have to delete your Instagram account permanently.

And this is how the deletion of the Instagram account works:

First, open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click on "Help Center". You are now on the company's website. On the website, click on "Manage Your Account" and then on "Delete Your Account".

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you does not belong to your account and therefore will not be deleted.

As already mentioned above, Instagram stores your data primarily via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Management always works a little differently depending on your browser. Here we show you the instructions for the most important browsers.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

You can also set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transfer between the USA and the European Union. Under https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC  learn more about it. We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
you can take a closer look at Instagram's data guidelines.

Twitter privacy policy

We have installed Twitter functions on our website. These are, for example, embedded tweets, timelines, buttons or hashtags. Twitter is a short message service and a social media platform from Twitter Inc., One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

To the best of our knowledge, no personal data or data on your web activities are transmitted to Twitter in the European Economic Area and in Switzerland simply by integrating the Twitter function. Only when you interact with the Twitter functions, such as clicking a button, can data be sent to Twitter, stored and processed there. We have no influence on this data processing and are not responsible. As part of this data protection declaration, we want to give you an overview of what data Twitter stores, what Twitter does with this data and how you can largely protect yourself from data transmission.

What is twitter

For some, Twitter is a news service, for others a social media platform and still others speak of a microblogging service. All of these terms are justified and mean more or less the same thing.

Both private individuals and companies use Twitter to communicate with interested people via short messages. Twitter only allows 280 characters per message. These messages are called "tweets". In contrast to Facebook, for example, the service does not focus on expanding a network for “friends”, but wants to be understood as a global and open news platform. You can also have an anonymous account on Twitter and tweets can be deleted by the company on the one hand and by the users themselves on the other.

Why do we use Twitter on our website?

Like many other websites and companies, we try to offer our services through different channels and to communicate with our customers. Twitter in particular has grown dear to our hearts as a useful “little” news service. We repeatedly tweet or retweet exciting, funny or interesting content. We realize that you cannot follow every channel separately. After all, you have something else to do. That is why we have also integrated Twitter functions on our website. You can experience our Twitter activity "on site" or come to our Twitter page via a direct link. By integrating it, we want to strengthen our service and user-friendliness on our website.

What data is stored by Twitter?

On some of our sub-pages you will find the built-in Twitter functions. If you interact with the Twitter content, such as clicking a button, Twitter can collect and save data. Even if you don't have a Twitter account yourself. Twitter calls this data “log data”. This includes demographic data, browser cookie IDs, the ID of your smartphone, hashed e-mail addresses, and information about which pages you have visited on Twitter and what actions you have taken. Of course, Twitter stores more data if you have a Twitter account and are logged in. This storage mostly takes place via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are usually set in your browser and transmit various information to Twitter.

We will now show you which cookies are set if you are not logged in to Twitter but visit a website with built-in Twitter functions. Please consider this list as an example. We cannot guarantee completeness here, as the choice of cookies is always changing and depends on your individual actions with the Twitter content.

Twitter uses the collected data on the one hand to better understand user behavior and thus improve its own services and advertising offers, on the other hand, the data also serve internal security measures.

How long and where is the data stored?

If Twitter collects data from other websites, these will be deleted, summarized or otherwise hidden after a maximum of 30 days. The Twitter servers are located at various server centers in the United States. It can therefore be assumed that the data collected will be collected and stored in America. After our research, we could not clearly determine whether Twitter also has its own servers in Europe. In principle, Twitter can save the collected data until it is no longer useful to the company, you delete the data or there is a statutory deletion period.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In its data protection guidelines, Twitter repeatedly emphasizes that it does not save any data from external website visits if you or your browser are located in the European Economic Area or in Switzerland. However, if you interact directly with Twitter, Twitter will of course also save your data.

If you have a Twitter account, you can manage your data by clicking on “More” under the “Profile” button. Then click on "Settings and data protection". Here you can manage the data processing individually.

If you don't have a Twitter account, you can go to twitter.com and then click on "Customization". You can manage the data you have collected under the item "Customization and data".

As already mentioned above, most of the data is stored via cookies and you can manage, deactivate or delete them in your browser. Please note that you can only “edit” the cookies in the browser you have chosen. That means: if you use a different browser in the future, you will have to manage your cookies there again according to your wishes. Instructions for managing cookies in the most popular browsers can be found here.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

You can also manage your browser so that you are informed of each individual cookie. Then you can always decide individually whether or not to allow a cookie.

Twitter also uses the data for personalized advertising inside and outside of Twitter. In the settings you can switch off personalized advertising under "Personalization and data". If you use Twitter on a browser, you can see personalized advertising http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN deactivate.

Twitter is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transfer between the USA and the European Union. Under https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO learn more about it.

We hope we have given you a basic overview of data processing by Twitter. We do not receive any data from Twitter and are not responsible for what Twitter does with your data. If you have any further questions on this topic, we recommend the Twitter data protection declaration at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

Pinterest privacy policy

We use buttons and widgets from the social media network Pinterest, the company Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA on our site.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The data protection guidelines, what information Pinterest collects and how they use it can be found on https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Klarna Checkout privacy policy

We use the online payment system Klarna Checkout from the Swedish company Klarna Bank AB on our website. Klarna Bank has its main headquarters in Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden. If you choose this service, personal data will be sent to Klarna, saved and processed. In this data protection declaration we would like to give you an overview of the data processing by Klarna.

What is Klarna Checkout?

Klarna Checkout is a payment system for orders in an online shop. The user selects the payment method and Klarna Checkout takes over the entire payment process. After a user has made a payment once via the checkout system and provided the relevant data, future online purchases can be made even faster and easier. The Klarna system then recognizes the existing customer after entering the email address and postcode.

Why do we use Klarna Checkout for our website?

Our goal with our website and our integrated online shop is to offer you the best possible service. In addition to the overall experience on the website and our offers, this also includes smooth, fast and secure payment processing for your orders. To ensure this, we use the Klarna Checkout payment system.

What data is stored by Klarna Checkout?

As soon as you choose the Klarna payment service and pay using the Klarna Checkout payment method, you also transmit personal data to the company. On the Klarna checkout page, technical data such as browser type, operating system, our Internet address, date and time, language settings, time zone settings and IP address are collected from you and transmitted to Klarna's servers and stored there. This data is also saved if you have not yet placed an order.

If you order a product or service through our shop, you have to enter your personal data in the fields provided. This data is processed by Klarna for payment processing. The following personal data (as well as general product information) can be saved and processed by Klarna for creditworthiness and identity checks:

  • Contact information: name, date of birth, national ID number, title, billing and shipping address, email address, phone number, nationality or salary.
  • Payment information such as credit card details or your bank account number
  • Product information such as tracking number, type of item and price of the product

In addition, there is also data that can be optionally collected, provided you consciously decide to do so. These are, for example, political, religious or ideological beliefs or various health data.

Klarna can also collect data on the goods or services that you buy or order by itself or through third parties (such as via us or via public databases) in addition to the above-mentioned data. This can be, for example, the consignment number or the type of article ordered, but also information about your creditworthiness, your income or credit granted. Klarna can also pass on your personal data to service providers such as software providers, data storage providers or us as retailers.

When data is automatically entered into a form, cookies are always involved. If you do not want to use this function, you can deactivate these cookies at any time. Further down in the text you will find instructions on how to delete, deactivate or manage cookies in your browser. Our tests have shown that Klarna does not set any cookies directly. If you choose the payment method “Klarna Sofort” and click on “Order”, you will be redirected to the Sofort website. After the successful payment you will come to our thank you page.

How long and where is the data stored?

Klarna tries to save your data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, it can also happen that data is transferred outside of the EU / EEA. If that happens, Klarna ensures that data protection is in accordance with the GDPR, that the third country is in an adequacy decision by the European Union or that the country has the US Privacy Shield certificate. The data is always stored for as long as Klarna needs it for the processing purpose.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can revoke your consent to Klarna processing personal data at any time. You also always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. All you have to do is send an email to the company or the company's data protection team datenschutz@klarna.de to contact. Via the Klarna website "My data protection request" you can also contact Klarna directly.

Cookies that Klarna may use for their functions can be deleted, deactivated or managed in your browser. This works in different ways depending on which browser you are using. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

We hope to have given you a good overview of data processing by Klarna. If you want to find out more about how your data is handled, we recommend the Klarna privacy policy at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy.

safety

We have taken all technical and organizational measures available to us to protect your personal data. We are continuously improving these measures.

Status and update

The status of this data protection declaration is August 2020.

English en